Memorandum of Cooperation with Grigol Robakidze University
Another Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the Georgian Association of Mediators and Grigol Robakidze University. The Memorandum envisages cooperation on crucial issues in the field of common interests of the parties, implementation of joint measures, projects and initiatives for the development and promotion of the Mediation Institute, including the establishment of a joint mediation center.
Students will be actively involved in the activities of the Center together with the academic staff and practicing mediators, who will participate in joint research and educational projects, prepare publications on various urgent topics, implement shared activities, etc.
“These and other topical issues in the field of common interests of the University and the Association of Mediators will become the main direction of cooperation between these agencies”, was stated in the Memorandum signed on June 11, 2020.
In addition to developing and promoting the activities of the Mediation system, such collaboration is also important as the different learning environment and new challenges due to the pandemic make all the more urgent to use different electronic platforms.
Solving civil disputes through remote mediation, in particular, using an electronic mediation platform, will afford students to gain an indisputably interesting experience in this situation; collaborating with practicing mediators and getting current and up-to-date information on mediation will enhance their professional skills.
The project is implemented with the support of the European Union and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). This is the most important contribution to the peaceful, timely and cost-effective settlement of pandemic-related disputes between employer and employee.
The Memorandum will commence a new stage of cooperation between Grigol Robakidze University and the Georgian Association of Mediators.
საქართველოს მედიატორთა ასოციაციის თავმჯდომარე, ირაკლი ყანდაშვილი , ბათუმის სასამართლო მედიაციის ცენტს ესტუმრა
ირაკლი ყანდაშვილმა, ახალ მედიატორებს პროფესიაში შემოსვლა მიულოცა და წარმატებები უსურვა, ასოციაციის თავმჯდომარემ მედიატორებს მოწმობები და სამკერდე ნიშნები გადასცა. შეხვედრას სასამართლო მედიაციის ცენტრის კოორდინატორი და მედიატიორები ესწრებოდნენ.
შეხვედრა მარნეულში ეთნიკური უმცირესობის წარმომადგენლებთან - „სცადე მედიაცია“
გაეროს განვითარების პროგრამისა და გერმანიის მხარდაჭერით, პროექტის „კანონის უზენაესობისა და მართლმსაჯულებაზე ხელმისაწვდომობის გაუმჯობესება ყველასთვის“ ფარგლებში საქართველოს მედიატორთა ასოციაციამ გამართა შეხვედრა მარნეულში, ეთნიკურ უმცირესობის წარმომადგენლებთან, „სცადე მედიაცია“
ტრენინგი -„კომპლექსური და მრავალმხრივი მოლაპარაკება
საქართველოს მედიატორთა ასოციაციის წევრებისათვის ჩატარდა ტრენინგი სახელწოდებით-„კომპლექსური და მრავალმხრივი მოლაპარაკება“, რომელიც განგრძობადი პროფესიული განათლების ფარგლებში გაიმართა