Akaki Gatserelia – Mediator since 2018
Currently managing partner and advocate at the law firm “Jorbenadze Gatserelia Councelors”; Head of Legal Service at Ltd. “Engurhesi”; Academic assistant at the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
Lawyer, holding Master’s Diploma of the Faculty of Law from the Technical University of Georgia, specialized in Civil Law. Besides, holds Master’s Diploma from University of Köln and currently is a PhD candidate at Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law.
From 2018 Akaki has taken certified course for Mediators consisting from 56 hours conducted by UNDP and EU for Tbilisi City Court. He is an accredited Mediator at Tbilisi City Court.
His mediation practice entails disputes related to family, neighborhood, labor, commercial and private, non-property rights’ issues.
As for the professional experience: From 2005 he works in the position of Head of Legal Service at Ltd. “Engurhesi”.
From 2012 he was Assisting-professor at the Faculty of Law of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University; Academic assistant.
In 2012-2013 he was senior lawyer at the International Law Company “Rödl & Partner” (Tbilisi Office).
From 2013 Akaki was Head of Contracts’ Registration Unit at JSC “Georgian State Electrosystem”.
From 2017 up to date he represents the Law firm “Jorbenadze Gatserelia Counselors”, as managing partner, on the position of Advocate.