Irakli Managadze - mediator since 2023
Lawyer by profession, Master of Laws. He successfully completed the LL.M. in Global Business Law and Regulation at the Central European University (Vienna, Austria). He also graduated with honors from the undergraduate law program (Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University).
He has done internships in Tbilisi City Court; at TSU National Center for Alternative Dispute Resolution; in the Association of Mediators of Georgia and the non-governmental organization "International Transparency Georgia’s” Parliamentary Office. In addition to practice, he is interested in the theory of law and works on the creation of various scientific papers and articles.
He has completed: an accredited 70-hour mediation training course at TSU National Center for Alternative Dispute Resolution (NCADR), supported by the Georgian Bar Association (GBA); Harvard Law School's 3-month course in copyright law (CopyrightX); A 20-hour training course on mediation and negotiation organized by the European University and Association of Mediators. He also participated in the winter school "Rule of Law and Human Rights" organized by IDFI (Institute for the Development of Freedom of Information), where he was named as the best participant.
Moreover, in the spring of 2022, he was the mediator of the winning team in the National Commercial Mediation competition organized by the European University and supported by the Association of Mediators and was also awarded the nomination - "Effectively conducting the mediation process".