Liana Kartsivadze - Mediator since 2017.
Currently Project Manager at UNDP Georgia; Mediator at the Tbilisi City Court.
Lawyer by profession, holds Master's degree in International Business Law from Central European University (Budapest, Hungary); Bachelor's Degree in Law from I. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, faculty of law.
Liana has received her Mediator’s Accreditation by the Center for Effective Dispute Resolution in 2018 (London, UK). In Georgia, she is certified mediator since 2017 through successful 56-hour certification training for mediators conducted by the UNDP and the European Union for the Tbilisi City Court. Since December 2017 she is a mediator at the Tbilisi City Court. She is the founding member of the LEPL Mediators Association of Georgia and from 2019 is the member of the Georgian Association of Mediators (Mediator of the unified register of mediators).
She is practicing mediation in commercial, liability, family, inheritance and labor disputes.
Liana had various roles at the UNDP Georgia since 2016, previously being the Deputy Secretary General of Georgian International Arbitration Center (GIAC). She also is involved in academic activities and has been invited lecturer in various universities in Georgia and Central European University (Hungary) since 2010. Her professional legal experience also covers work in various law firms both in Georgia and in Europe.