Mariam Labartkava - Mediator since 2021
Currently a member of  Georgian Bar Association with a general specialization, Mentor Advocate.She is a lawyer and holds an academic degree of Bachelor and Master of Public Law of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Since 2017, Mariam has completed a 40-hour course of National Center for Alternative Dispute Resolution in mediation of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. And in 2020, she fulfilled an 80-hour mediation certification training course of National Center for Alternative Dispute Resolution and Georgian Bar Association, based on a mediator training module developed with the support of the European Union (UN) and the United Nations Development Program (UNDP).
Her mediation practice includes commercial, family, neighborhood and labor rights disputes.
As for professional experience: from 2017 to present she is a senior assosiate, attorney at JG Counselors;  02.20 - 06.20 she worked as a legal consultant at LEPL "Tbilisi Apolon Kutateladze State Academy of Arts"; Mariam's professional experience in 2015-2016 is related to the data processing and updating service of the National Agency of Public Registry, Department of Labor Inspection of the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia and the Administrative Cases Panel of the Tbilisi City Court. Since 2016, she has been providing legal advice and assisting to a number of local and international entrepreneurs.
Working languages: Georgian, English and German languages.