Tatiana Margalitadze - mediator since 2024
Senior lawyer/project manager of the non-governmental organization "GDF".
Lawyer by profession. She graduated the Technical University of Georgia and has obtained the academic degrees of Bachelor and Master of Law. She is currently studying in the Security and Human Rights Master's Program at TUSCIA University (Italy).
Since 2021, she has been a member of the Labor Law Committee of the Georgian Bar Association. She was a member of the Immigration Law, Working Group of the Georgian Bar Association 2021. Since 2016, she has been a member of the Georgian Bar Association and a lawyer in the field of civil and administrative law.
Professional experience: she has 13 year experience working as a lawyer in the local and foreign business sectors, state structures, and non-governmental organizations.
In 2010-2012, she worked as a lawyer for a network of medical institutions. In 2012-2013, she was head of the legal department of "Money Movers" LLC. In 2013-2016, she worked as senior lawyer in an international investment company, at the same time she was the senior lawyer of a charity organization. She was head of the legal department of the university - Tbilisi State Academy of Art Legal Entity of Public Law (2017-2022). She worked as a corporate lawyer in various private companies, including Voyager LLC (the leading tour operator in Georgia, which brought Flydubai, Jazeera Airways, Gulf Air, and other airlines to Georgia); "Veon" LLC ("Cellfie"), "Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking" LLC (KTW Group), etc. (2014-2023). Also, in 2019, she was actively involved in the development of the labor safety guideline for persons employed in the field of protection of cultural heritage monuments - "Occupational Health and Safety Research Center“ NGO.
She has implemented several projects in the field of human rights protection with the cooperation of the "GDF" NGO, and also has the experience of working on legislative initiatives and amendments.
She underwent a three-stage certificate program provided by the Georgian Association of Mediators. In addition, she has received several certificates on various topical issues of law.