Mediation and Business: Alternative Dispute Resolution Mechanism
The Georgian Association of Mediators and Global Compact Network Georgia organized a discussion on topic Mediation – Dispute Resolution Mechanism in the Business Sector that has no Alternative.
The discussion was opened by Irakli Kandashvili, Chairperson of the Georgian Association of Mediators, Salome Zurabishvili, Executive Director of the Global Compact Network Georgia and Tinatin Genebashvili, Programs Development Officer at the Swedish Embassy.
Government officials, businessmen and representatives of the court attended the event, aiming at introducing the essence of mediation and providing information about the news in the field.
At the meeting, representatives of the business sector received information on judicial and non-judicial forms of mediation; they learnt about the benefits and advantages of mediation and became familiar with the rules for the appointment of a mediator.
The meeting was organized with the support of the Swedish Government.