Memorandum of Cooperation signed between Georgian Association of Mediators and High School of Justice
The Memorandum aims at cooperation on a voluntary basis between the parties based on mutual understanding and respect in order to introduce and promote mediation as an alternative dispute resolution mechanism in Georgia. In the context of cooperation, the parties intend to carry out joint activities, to conduct round tables, so called “Bench-Bar”, to organize training courses for judges and mediators, and for the purpose of promotion of mediation, to mutually develop and publish articles, plan conferences and undertake other activities.
According to the Director of High School of Justice, Vano Bolkvadze, the events considered by the Memorandum will be essential to enhance knowledge in the field of mediation. The Memorandum was signed by Irakli Kandashvili, Chairperson of the Georgian Association of Mediators and Vano Bolkvadze, Director of the High School of Justice.