Memorandum of Cooperation with Tbilisi Open University
On June 11, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the Georgian Association of Mediators and Tbilisi Open University. The signatories of the Memorandum are Irakli Kandashvili, Chairperson of the Association of Mediators of Georgia and Giorgi Amilakhvari, Rector of Tbilisi Open University.
The Memorandum envisages cooperation on actual issues in the field of common interests of the parties, implementation of shared activities, projects and initiatives for the development and promotion of the Mediation system, including the establishment of a joint mediation center. The parties jointly launched a three-month project to resolve labor disputes caused by the pandemic through mediation.
According to the Memorandum and the project, the Georgian Association of Mediators and Tbilisi Open University, with the support of the European Union and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), will help resolve disputes between employers and employees caused by the pandemic peacefully, in a timely manner and at low cost. Georgian Association of Mediators and Tbilisi Open University closely cooperate in integrating mediation into the education system, as well as holding various joint events.