School of Law and Competition in Mediation
On March 29, With the support of the “Mediators Association of Georgia” and the European Law Students Association of Georgia (ELSA Georgia), an event is being held: School of Law and Competition in Mediation
The event was opened by the Chairman of the Mediators Association of Georgia - Irakli Kandashvili.
During the week, participants will go through the following topics:
• The alternative ways of resolving of disputes; The essence and importance of mediation; the comparative advantage of mediation over other alternative methods of the dispute resolution;
• Ethical foundations and principles of mediation; the importance of mediation in development of Georgian Law, Georgian Law “on Mediation”.
• Mediation process (opening, preparation, negotiation);
• Participating parties in mediation, the role of the mediator in the mediation process;
• Forms of mediation production;
• Appropriate verbal communication through mediation, confidence building, active listening techniques, sharing emotions.
After passing the theoretical part, the participants will be divided into the teams that will participate and compete with each other in mediation. The authors of the mediation case and the evaluators of the processes will be the qualified mediators and lawyers. The winner of each stage will be identified by summarizing the scores received by the team. After the winner team is announced, the team members will be awarded the special prizes, and all the participants will receive the certificates of participation. The best participant of the project will have an opportunity to do an internship at the “Mediators Association of Georgia”.
საქართველოს მედიატორთა ასოციაცია გაეროს განვითარების პროგრამის მხარდაჭერით აგრძელებს მედიატორებს შორის გამოცდილების გაზიარების შეხვედრებს