Working Group Meeting of the Professional Development Program
The concluding working meeting was held of the group working on the continuing professional development program of the Mediators Association of Georgia.
The development of this document started in May 2021 with the support of the donor organization USAID-PROLoG - Promoting Rule of Law in Georgia Activity_ and the involvement of invited foreign expert Baria Ahmed.
The working group consisted of members of the Executive Board of the Mediators Association of Georgia , the High Council of Justice, the High School of Justice, the Georgian Bar Association, and other donor organizations and mediators.
At the concluding meeting, the working group reviewed the recommendations of the foreign expert, taking into account the development of a document on continuing professional development.
The final version will be approved by the members of the association in December 2021 at the general meeting of the Mediators Association of Georgia in December 2021.
The continuing professional development program will be launched on January 1, 2022.