Liana Charkviani - Mediator since 2022
currently she works for the Network of Centers for Civic Engagement (NCCE) as a Head of the Rustavi Office.By status she is an accredited mediator, a mediator of Rustavi City Court and a mediator of the Mediation Center.
Graduated with honors from the Faculty of Philology of the Pushkin Tbilisi Pedagogical University and the Faculty of Public Professions of the same University, majoring in Law,  also postgraduate study at the Faculty of Philosophy of the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, specializing in pedagogy-psychology. Currently she is a doctoral student at the Faculty of Engineering Economics, Media Technologies and Social Sciences of the Georgian Technical University. She is the author of several scientific publications.
Liana's mediation categories are: Obligations, Family, Neighborhood, Inheritance, and Labor Disputes.
She has passed 56-hour Mediator Training of High Council of Justice, UNDP, EU4Justice, Training Course for Trainers on School/Peer Mediation at Mediation Center and Legal Intervention Association (Poland) and Basic 40-Hour Media Course, at Mediation Center and Partners Poland.
Her professional experience:2012 – 2020 - Trainer-consultant for professional training of public school principals and teachers, LEPL National Center for Teacher Professional Development; 2010 - 2019 - Educational Authorization and Accreditation Expert, National Center for Education Quality Management; 2005 – 2010 - Child Protection Officer, Federation "Save the Children"; 1996-2005 - Deputy Head of the Kvemo Kartli School District Division.
Liana Carkviani is a founder of the several non-governmental organizations through wich she has implemented a number of projects. She is also a certified trainer and certified teacher.
Working Languages: Georgian,Russian.