Mariam Pkhaladze - mediator since 2023
Currently, serves as aSpecialist of Cases Related to Arbitration at the Tbilisi Court of Appeal.
Lawyer by profession, holds bachelor’s degree in Law of Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and Master’s degree in Criminal Law of Ilia State University.
In 2022, she completed a 70 – hours certification training course for Mediators organized by the National Center for Alternative Dispute Resolution of Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (NCADR), accredited by the Georgian Association of Mediators.
What refers to the professional experience: In 2017-2019, She was an intern at the Chamber of Criminal Cases of the Tbilisi Court of Appeals, participated in the International Summer School in mediation and negotiations, attended a number of trainings at the High School of Justiceof Georgia/US Department of Justice, completed the International Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) academy’s general course in Intellectual Property, Harvard Law School’s - "CopyrightX" course in copyright law and other courses.