Mikheil Bichia - mediator since 2023.
Currently he is a visiting lecturer at the Faculty of Law of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University; Researcher at the Research Institute of Contemporary Private Law; Professor at the European University, Chief Researcher at the Institute of Law; Lawyer of general specialization;
Lawyer by profession. Doctor of Law degree from the Faculty of Law of the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, diploma of a qualified specialist in law (equivalent to a master's degree).
Since 2021, an expert in the accreditation of higher education programs; Since the same year, a lawyer specializing in children's rights in the field of civil law.
In February-March 2022, he completed a 70-hour training course for a mediation certificate with the support of TSU, the Center for Alternative Dispute Resolution (NCRA), the Georgian Bar Association (GBA); In 2020-2021, he was the chief researcher at the Research Institute for Economic and Social Problems of Globalization at the European University.
In 2020, a two-day training was held organized by the Georgian Bar Association (GBA) on the topic “Representation of a lawyer in the mediation process”; In 2019-2021, he was the presenter at several trainings on the topics: “Rules and features of drafting contracts”, “Methods for resolving cases in civil law”, “How to write a scientific paper?” From 2007 to the present, he has completed over 50 professional trainings.
In 2019, he was awarded the title of Honorary Professor of the Academy named after David Agmashenebeli; 2017-2019 Member of the industry council of higher education in the legal direction.
From January 2008 to July 2008 - lawyer of the Zugdidi branch N5 of the law firm "Simktaly"; From July 2008 to September 2014, lawyer at the law firm Yurayt; Independent lawyer since September 2014.
From 2010 to the present, Iv. Guest Lecturer, Faculty of Law, Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University; From September 2011 to October 2014 - Associate Professor at the Caucasus University; From September 2013 to September 2014 - Associate Professor of SDASU, from September 2014 to September 2019 - Associate Professor of SDASU;
He is the author of about 70 scientific papers, 10 of which have been published as books. His works have been published in Georgian, English, French and Russian.
Mikheil’s mediation practices are specialized scope in the following cases: property, civil, family, inheritance, labor, bank, medical disputes and disputes related to the violation of personal rights.
Working languages: Georgian, English, German, Russian.