Nikoloz Gogilidze - mediator since 2023
He has been specializing in intellectual property Law since 2004. During these years he has been actively engaged in the development of the field both in the public and private sector.
In 2014 Nikoloz was appointed as a chairman of Georgian PTO (Sakpatenti) for the term of 4 years till 2018. During his term Nikoloz was representing Georgia on international platforms and was engaged in negotiations of IP chapters in free-trade agreements with EU, EFTA and China. At the same time Nikoloz was chairing the working committee of Lisbon Agreement and Madrid Union at the WIPO General Assembly.
Since 2018 Nikoloz has been the managing partner of IP law firm Mikadze Gegetchkori Taktakishvili LLC. In 2020-2022 he was invited by the EUIPO as an expert, to prepare gap analysis of Georgian and EU trademark and design legislation and to draft corresponding legal amendments. Within the same project Nikoloz was participating as an expert in drafting trademark examination guidelines for Georgia.
Nikoloz has been a member of the Bar Association since 2004, and he obtained the status of Georgian Patent Attorney in 2010. He is also the co-chair of the intellectual property law committee in Georgian Bar Association.
Nikoloz is a certified WIPO trainer of IP and since 2006 gives lectures in various Georgian universities as well as in international courses in the field of IP.