Irakli Kandashvili’s meeting with Carl Hartzell
Irakli Kandashvili, Chairperson of the Georgian Association of Mediators met with the EU Ambassador to Georgia, Mr. Carl Hartzell.
The main aspects of the ongoing mediation reform in Georgia were discussed at the meeting. The EU Ambassador underlined the importance of the enactment of the Law on Mediation in Georgia from January 1, 2020 and the effective work of the newly established Mediators Association in recent months, especially during the global pandemic in Georgia.
The Ambassador noted the support of the European Union and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) for the Association of Mediators. Within this cooperation the Strategic Development Action Plan for 2020-2025 and Certification Programme for mediators were developed with the involvement and advises of European experts.
Irakli Kandashvili thanked the EU Ambassador for his support in the field of mediation in Georgia and to a newly established Georgian Association of Mediators. The parties expressed their commitment for further mutual cooperation.