The Chairman of the “Mediators Association of Georgia”, Irakli Kandashvili, held an introductory meeting with the students of Grigol Robakidze University.
During the session, the Chairman of the Association Irakli Kandashvili has introduced the students with the current mediation development process in Georgia. At the meeting the parties also had a discussion around the topics such as, the role and importance of a new dispute settlement mechanism in modern society, as well as the importance of a mandatory mediation training course for students.
Friendly reminder, that “Grigol Robakidze University” has already established a mediation training course in the accredited bachelor's law program within the framework of the memorandum, the course has gained a compulsory educational discipline status.
It should be noted that one of the most important priorities for the “Mediators Association of Georgia” is the active cooperation with the younger generations. The association is ready to support and help young people, engaged in mediation.