All mediators of the Mediators Association of Georgia are ready to conduct all mediation processes related to children's rights
For the Mediators Association of Georgia is important to respond to the challenges facing the modern society in the field of child rearing and protection of the rights of the child and, consequently, to protect the best interests of children.
The Mediators Association of Georgia, with the support of the donor organization USAID PROLoG, in accordance with the requirements of the Code of the Rights of the Child, which came into force on September 1, 2020, provided full training to mediators who mediate in child rights cases.
Involvement of these specialized mediators in the mediation process ensures that the best interests of the child are taken into account in the process without unequal treatment of children, while protecting their dignity, well-being and safety. The Association constantly cares for and assists the mediators who are members of the Association in their professional development.