Irakli Kandashvili, Chairman of the Mediators Association of Georgia, met with Nadir Adilov, Chairman of the board of Mediation Council of Azerbaijan.
Irakli Kandashvili, Chairman of the Mediators Association of Georgia, and Nadir Adilov, Chairman of the board of Mediation Council of Azerbaijan, held an introductory working meeting.The sides discussed the current mediation processes and prospects in Georgia and Azerbaijan, as well as the existing challenges and needs of the new dispute settlement mechanism. The meeting noted the concrete results of the innovations and reforms introduced in a short period of time, which aim to increase the popularization of mediation and ensure even faster and more credible access to justice in Georgia.The Association attaches great importance to close cooperation with various countries in the field of mediation internationally and expresses its readiness for further joint cooperation with the Mediation Council of Azerbaijan.