On January 1, 2022, Mediators Association of Georgia Continuous Professional Development Program was launched.
In accordance with the Strategic Development Plan of the Mediators Association of Georgia for 2020-2025, in accordance with Article 11 of the Continuing Professional Development Program, a mandatory continuing professional development system was launched on January 1, 2022.
The program sets educational and qualification requirements for mediators and  aims to enhance their professional skills and knowledge for the professional development.
"Professional development is an ongoing process in which mediators focus on personal and professional growth, they become aware of their strengths, and identify areas in which they need further improvement."
It should be emphasized that one of the most important preconditions for the introduction of mediation and gaining trust of the society is the program of  Continuous Professional Development of mediators. The Mediators Association of Georgia is always ready to take care of and assist the mediators who are members of the Association in their professional development. "