Regional conference - "Investments and alternative dispute resolution mechanisms in the energy sector".
The Chairman of the Ethics Commission of the Mediators Association of Georgian- Sophio Dughashvili participated in the regional conference - "Investments and alternative dispute resolution mechanisms in the energy sector" which was organized by the GEORGIAN NATIONAL ENERGY AND WATER SUPPLY REGULATORY COMMISSION.
Sophio Dughashvili  shared a presentation with the participants on the topic: "Mediation - an alternative to arbitration" and talked about the Georgian model of mediation and its advantages in relation to other dispute resolution mechanisms. At the end of the event, a panel discussion was held among the participants on the strategies of the successful process of the dispute resolution mechanisms, where Sophio Dughashvili  focused on the importance and challenges of professional ethical obligations of mediators.  " Mediators Association of Georgia" is always ready to cooperate and participate in various conferences based on the goals of development of mediation in Georgia.