School of Law and Competition in Mediation
With the support of the “Mediators Association of Georgia” and the European Law Students Association of Georgia (ELSA Georgia), an event is being held: School of Law and Competition in Mediation.
The purpose of the project is to enhance both theoretical and practical knowledge related to mediation among the law students and the young lawyers. The selected participants will be given the lecture-seminars on mediation by the mediators for one week; The purpose of this event is to introduce the students to mediation as an alternative means of dispute resolution.
Issues to be discussed:
• The alternative ways of resolving of disputes; The essence and importance of mediation; the comparative advantage of mediation over other alternative methods of the dispute resolution;
• Ethical foundations and principles of mediation; the importance of mediation in development of Georgian Law, Georgian Law “on Mediation”.
• Mediation process (opening, preparation, negotiation);
• Participating parties in mediation, the role of the mediator in the mediation process;
• Forms of mediation production;
• Appropriate verbal communication through mediation, confidence building, active listening techniques, sharing emotions.
After passing the theoretical part, the participants will be divided into the teams that will participate and compete with each other in mediation. The authors of the mediation case and the evaluators of the processes will be the qualified mediators and lawyers. The winner of each stage will be identified by summarizing the scores received by the team.
After the winner team is announced, the team members will be awarded the special prizes, and all the participants will receive the certificates of participation. The best participant of the project will have an opportunity to do an internship at the “Mediators Association of Georgia”.
Those wishing to participate should register at the link provided.
Deadline of filling in the application is - March 25 at 18:00 PM; based on the interview will be selected 30 best participants; the detailed agenda will be announced to the participants after the election.