Talking with lawyers about mediation continues
Conversations with lawyers about mediation, supported by the USAID Rule of Law Program, are ongoing and aim to increase awareness of mediation.
The meeting was opened by Irakli Kandashvili, the chairman of the Mediators Association of Georgia, and Irakli Gelovani, the USAID Rule of Law Program ADR advisor.
Lawyer, mediator - Lasha Kalandadze was also specially invited, who shared his experience and views with lawyers and discussed issues such as: why and in what cases mediation is recommended to clients, how they offer mediation to the client and the other party, how they prepare for mediation, what is their role as lawyers in mediation and so on.
Irakli Kandashvili, the chairman of the Mediators Association of Georgia, spoke to the lawyers about the necessity, importance and role of mediation, and also explained that lawyers should be effective representatives in mediation and convey information correctly to the client.
It is important for a wide circle of lawyers to be properly informed about mediation.
The meeting continued with an interesting discussion and question-answer mode.