The first regional workshop "Exchange of regional experience in the field of ADR (mediation)"
The first regional workshop "Exchange of regional experience in the field of ADR (mediation)" was held in Georgia On November 10 and 11, at the Robakidze University, It was Organized by Irakli Kandashvili, the chairman of the Mediator Association of Georgia and with the technical support of the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD).
The workshop was dedicated to the role and importance of mediation as an alternative dispute resolution mechanism in the region, where Armenian, Azerbaijani, and Georgian lawyer mediators participated.
Dr. Olaf Muthorst a professor of the Free University of Berlin was specially invited as a speaker at the event. He spoke about the general principles and advantages of mediation as an alternative dispute resolution mechanism, as well as about the enforcement of the agreement reached as a result of mediation.
During the workshop, the participants had the opportunity to present and share the experiences of their countries regarding the mediation.
The chairman Irakli Kandashvili said: `Such type of regional workshop, on the one hand, deepens the relationship between neighbor countries, which is very important and relevant considering the current global situation, and on the other hand, it is a very important format of cooperation between professions, which will further promote the development of mediation in the region.
The aim of the event is to foster long-term networking and establish a mediation Hub in the Caucasus region. The participants of the above-mentioned seminar agreed to continue working on raising awareness about the alternative dispute resolution mechanism (mediation) and establishing an interconnecting network between the countries of the South Caucasus.
Do hope that the mentioned cooperation will be permanent and the workshop will be held annually.