The Mediators Association of Georgia has joined the Global Compact Network Georgia
The members of the Global Compact Network Georgia are companies, business associations, non-governmental organizations, educational / academic institutions. Network has the mission to the implementation of the United Nations’ broader development goals. UN Global Compact is the world's largest corporate sustainability initiative that promotes a sustainable and inclusive global economy for people, society and the market.
The Mediators Association of Georgia began active cooperation with the Global Compact Network Georgia last year, during which the Association held briefings with business representatives on an alternative dispute resolution mechanism - mediation.
As part of the cooperation, the Mediators Association of Georgia and the Global Compact Network Georgia have prepared an information brochure and a video on the importance of mediation.