Mediators Assosiacion of Georgia is announcing a competition for participation in mediator trainings within the framework of a joint project of the European Union (EU) and the United Nations Development Program (UNDP). Participants will be selected in Zugdidi, Bolnisi, Akhaltsikhe and Kakheti region. The training of mediators aims to establish the profession of mediator in the regions and to promote the development of judicial mediation in the future.
Candidates selected as a result of the competition will pass a 60-hour distance training course which will be free for them. During the training, participants will learn the basics of mediation, will master mediator skills, mediation techniques and strategies. Upon successful completion of the course, participants will be awarded a certificate.
The training was planned for 2020 in accordance with the regulations of the Georgian Mediators Association's Mediator Certification Program, which was hampered by the epidemiological situation in the country.