Training in " Strengthening Professional Skills" for mediators
With the support of the "Mediators Association of Georgia" and the organization of the USAID Rule of Law Program, a four-day training course on "Professional Skills Strengthening" for mediators was held in the city of Batumi. The event was opened by the Chairman of the  Mediators Association of Georgia, Irakli Kandashvili, and by Sophio Tkemaladze, Advisor to the USAID Rule of Law Program in Georgia, ADR. Mediators from Bolnisi, Kutaisi, Batumi participated in the training, who will soon start mediation activities in the judicial mediation centers operating in their cities.
It's important that the Mediators Association of Georgia, with the support of the judicial authorities, opened judicial mediation centers in Tbilisi Appeal, Bolnisi District and Kutaisi City Courts in 2021-2022.It is also planned to open judicial mediation centers in different regions, including the Batumi City Court mediation center.