With the support of the USAID Rule of Law Program, the Mediators Association of Georgia, together with the Bar Association of Georgia, started a series of meetings - Conversations with Lawyers on Mediation
The meeting was chaired by the Chairman of the Mediators Association of Georgia, Irakli Kandashvili, and the USAID Rule of Law Program ADR Advisor, Sofo Tkemaladze.
Also specially invited were lawyers Tea Cheishvili and Irakli Kordzakhia, who have a lot of experience in mediation and often recommend mediation to their clients.
They shared their experiences and visions with lawyers who have not yet had similar practice, and also talked about the necessity, importance and role of mediation.
Irakli Kandashvili, the chairman of the Mediators Association of Georgia, explained that lawyers should be effective representatives in mediation and correctly deliver information to the client.
The meeting continued with an interesting discussion and question-answer mode.
Similar meetings are planned in the future as well, so that a wide circle of lawyers can be properly and thoroughly informed about mediation.