Aihan Gasanov - mediator since 2024
Currently a lawyer/advocate of the non-governmental organization "Sapari".He is a member of the board of non-governmental organization "Salam Platform" and co-founder of "Yormuganlo Community Center".
He is a lawyer by profession, holds an academic degree of Bachelor of Law from Tbilisi State University (TSU) and is continuing his studies at the "Public Law and Policy" master's program of Ilia State University.
He is a member of the Georgian Bar Association, a lawyer with general specialization.
He is a trainer certified by the "Justice Training Center". Has the experience of conducting up to 200 trainings on various issues/areas.
Aihan Gasanov, at the same time, is a civil activist and has been involved in the advocacy of legal and systemic problems of ethnic minorities since 2018. Since 2019, he has been working in the non-governmental sector. At different times, he was/is the coordinator, co-coordinator, assistant of many projects. In 2020-2023, he was a regional lawyer of the joint Public Movement "Multinational Georgia" (PMMG)" in the "Social and Economic Rights Strengthening Centers (SEREC)".
Since 2018, he has been involved in the election process in various directions. In the local elections of 2021, he was the long-term election monitor of the joint Public Movement "Multinational Georgia" (PMMG)" in Sagarejo municipality.
At different times, he has participated in a number of training courses, projects, platforms and training courses. He has attended a number of trainers' trainings (NATO, EU, advocacy and non-violent campaigns, leadership skills) in different directions. He has completed the training of trainers of the Justice Study Center. He has also undergone training of trainers in the field of elections, including from international experts, regarding new election technologies.
Working languages: Georgian, Azerbaijani, Turkish.