Eter Chachanidze - Mediator since 2022.
Currently Deputy Director of the Deutsche gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) Eastern Partnership Regional Fund, GIPA invited Professor, Certified Trainer in Mediation and other disciplines. Holds a diploma from the University of Saarland (Germany) in Law, Political Science and Literature. She has been working for GIZ since 2004 and has been involved in mediation processes in Georgia since 2010.
Eter has studied the profession of mediation in Germany and Georgia. In addition to basic mediation training, she has undergone a number of ad training with the participation of international trainers-experts. And since 2018 she has been involved in the training of mediators. Since 2015, she has been a mediator in the Tbilisi City Court in the field of civil law.
Professional experience: since 2004 - Deutsche gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), since 2018 - Trainer of various training centers or academies (Training Center of Justice, Academy of the Ministry of Finance, State Audit Office), since 2015- mediator in the Tbilisi City Court, since 2016 - invited Trainer of the High School of Justice of Georgia, 2014 - 2016 - Member of the Board of Teachers of the High School of Justice, 2013 - invited Professor at the Georgian Institute of Public Administration (GIPA), 2009-2013 - invited Professor at the Tbilisi Iv. Javakhishvili State University. Member of numerous legislative working groups and author of publications.
Working languages: Georgian, German, English, Russian.