Giorgi Cherkezia - mediator since 2022
managing partner of the international consulting company "Black Sea Law Group LLC". Member of the Georgian Bar Association (GBA) and acting advocate. Specialization: Business law, Public procurement Law, Real estate, Labor disputes, Construction law, Tax law, Civil and Administrative Law.
Lawyer by profession, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Master of Laws, currently a doctoral student at the Faculty of Law at Tbilisi State University.
Professional experience: Lawyers at the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Legal Division of the Emergency Management Service 2019; Specialist at the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport, Strategic Development and Monitoring Service 2018; Specialist at the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs, department of International affairs and Euro Integration; Intern at Joint Stock Company „TELASI“ law department.
Successfully passed Harvard Law School and Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Joint Law Program in Copyright Law, “Harvard-Copyrightx”.
Thesis: Law Journal - "Problems of norm definition within the framework of judicial discretion in administrative proceedings".