Keti Toshkhua - mediator since 2023
Currently, she is a Partner at LPA Law Firm and her practice area focuses on corporate and commercial law, employment law, investment and competition law matters, construction law, banking and finance law.
Apart from her extensive legal practice, Keti currently serves as an invited lecturer at Caucasus School of Business (CSB), where she teaches Business Law to the business administration students. Keti also served as an invited lecturer at Georgian National University (SEU) during the years 2017-2022, where she was delivering lectures in Investment Law and Common Law (Anglo-American law) to the LLM students.
Keti holds an LL.M degree in International Commercial Law from the University of Nottingham (Nottingham, United Kingdom) and LL.M degree from Caucasus University (Tbilisi, Georgia) with honours.  Keti also holds an LL.B degree with honors from Caucasus University. Keti has successfully completed part of her undergraduate studies at Tallinn University of Technology, School of Law (Tallinn, Estonia) mostly concentrated on International Law and EU Law, she studied International Business Law (summer program) at Bucerius Law School (Hamburg, Germany).
Keti is a member of Georgian Bar Association and a certified attorney in civil and administrative cases, additionally she is an accredited arbitrator in Georgia and a member of Georgian Association of Arbitrators and Young International Arbitration Group.
As for her professional experience, since 2022 Keti is a partner at one of the leading law firms in Georgia – LPA LLC. Before she was promoted to the Partner’s position, Keti served as a senior associate at LPA. Between 2015-2017 years Keti was an Advisor of Chief Legal Officer at JSC Georgian Railway, the sole railway operator in Georgia. Her professional experience also includes working as a Senior Lawyer at LLC GR Logistics and Terminals and Chief Legal Officer at JSC Georgian Railway Construction, (subsidiaries of Georgian Railway), where she was responsible for managing all legal matters related to the transactions and strategic projects carried out by the company.
Category of cases in mediation for Keti are as follows: contractual, obligatory, employment, family and inheritance disputes.