Mariam Kandelaki - mediator since 2023
She is a lawyer by profession, who has successful graduated from I. Javakhishvili state university, and holds a master degree in private jurisdiction.  Her master’s thesis was focusing on the mediation, specifically in regards to confidentiality as a means to preferred process of mediation and its legal obligations and guarantees.
In 2019, Mariam obtained a certificate after completing a 40-hour mediation training supported by Tbilisi State University (TSU), National Center for Alternative Dispute Resolution (NCADR), Georgian Bar Association (GBA) , and Tbilisi Open University (TOU). In 2018, she completed mediation training supported by UNDP, GBA, and NCADR. In 2017, she attended the training organized by the Georgian Bar Association (GBA) theme for the role of a lawyer in the development of mediation.
Mediation includes cases connected to contractual, obligational, family, commercial, inheritance, labor, individual and collective labor law, and non-property rights.
Since 2017 she is a member of BGA.  She holds the specialty in general law, as well as in  juvenile justice and juvenile rights. In 2018-2019 Mariam has been a member of GBA mediation and arbitrage development committee, and in  2019-2020 a member of criminal justice committee.
Mariam has years of experience working in both public and private sectors. Currently, she is a lead laywer at “BMC” and also practices the law privately.
Working languages: Georgian and English.