Otar Machaidze - Mediator since 2022.
Otar is a Partner at the law firm “J&T Consulting” LLC. The head of case management at “Tbilisi Arbitration Institute” and “EBA Mediation and Arbitration Center.” Associate Professor at GIPA Faculty of Law and Politics.
Otar received his legal education at Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University in 2009-2013. In 2015, he graduated with honors from the same university with a master's degree in private law. In 2020, he successfully defended his doctoral dissertation and was awarded the academic degree of Doctor of Law. In 2014, Otar successfully passed the Bar Qualification Exam in Private Law and became a member of the Georgian Bar Association, after which he has been actively involved in advocacy, representing clients' interests both in Georgian and abroad courts, arbitration and mediation.
Otar has participated in numerous trainings and courses in mediation and alternative dispute resolution since 2012, including NCADR Mediation Summer School (2012) and CEDR ToT Mediation (2018). He has been an accredited mediator since 2022. Otar mediates the cases in commercial, labor and family disputes.
Besides the practical activities, Otar is actively involved in academic activities, he has published various scientific articles and monograph “The Conditions of application, Recognition and Enforcement of Interim Measures in Arbitral Proceedings”.In addition, he has been involved in pedagogical activity since 2016, in 2016-2019 he was Visiting Lecturer of Mediation at Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi University, and since 2020 he has been an Associate Professor of Private Law at the Faculty of Law and Politics, at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA).