Paata Kopaleishvili - mediator since 2022
Lawyer and Economist by profession,hold’ს diploma (equal to Master) in Finance and Banking from Faculty of Economics from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University;also diploma (equal to master) in Law from Georgian Technical University. Since 2016 -  he is PHD student at Grigol Robakidze University. Research field is the jurisdiction of international private maritime disputes and enforcement issues. 2006- he has passed about fifteen special trainings, participated in about twenty international conferences on alternative resolutions of disputes and commercial law.Paata is a  member of the Georgian Arbitrators Association
In 2019 Paata has passed a 56- hour certified training course for Mediators, which was organized by the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the European Union.
Professional experience: From 1992 to 2001 – he worked in the banking sector of Georgia, in various positions: in the Department of Troubled Assets; CEO;2002 – Together with his partners, he founded one of the first center of Arbitration in Georgia - Permanent Arbitration of Civil Dispute of Batumi, which still functions today.2006 – he became member of the Georgian Bar Association,  practice law specializing in the civil law. Main areas of my activity: Сommercial and Corporate law, International Trade, Тransport Law, International Maritime Law and their related fields.Since 2010- Paata is Director and Recommended Arbitrator at International Arbitration Under Chamber of Commerce-Industry of Ajara A.R.Since 2014- he is partner in Georgia at the International Maritime Law Office “Inter legal” (Odessa).Since 2018- invited lecturer at Grigol Robakhidze University and at Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University
Working Languages: Georgian, Russian;