Memorandum of Understanding with the International Registry of Mediators (IRM)
Chairman of the Mediators Association of Georgia Irakli Kandashvili signed a memorandum of cooperation with the International Register of Mediators (IRM) in the Netherlands within the framework of a working visit supported by the Council of Europe.
The memorandum aims at - international cooperation on current issues in the field of common interests of the parties, sharing of practices, implementation of joint events, projects and initiatives for the development of the Mediation Institute and its promotion.
The memorandum was signed by Irakli Kandashvili, chairman of the Mediators Association of Georgia, and professor Ian Zviten, chairman of the International Mediation Registry.
Mediators Association of Georgia continues to cooperate with international organizations in order to strengthen and develop the institution of mediation in the country.