George Svanadze - mediator since 2024
Ph.D., LL.M., MLB (Bucerius/WHU), Attorney-at-Law, Managing Partner
Senior Partner and Head of Litigation Practice in MG Law Office and Managing Partner and Co-Founder in Andersen Georgia
Education: Tbilisi State University (Georgia), LL.B., Law, 2006, with Honors, Tbilisi State University (Georgia), LL.M., Civil, Commercial and Private Law, 2008, with Honors, Bucerius Law School and WHU Otto Beisheim School of Management (Germany), MLB., dual degree in Master of Laws and Business, 2009, with Distinction, Christian-Albrechts University (Germany), PhD in International Private Law and International Civil Litigation, Arbitration on Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Judgments according to Georgian and German Laws, 2013, with Honors (magna cum laude), Pace Law School (Institute of International Commercial Law), (USA, NY), 2015, Certificate Program on International Commercial Law & International Alternative Dispute Resolution
Practice Areas: Corporate / M&A; International Contracts and Transactions; Arbitration and Litigation; Real Estate; Investment Law; Energy Law; Labor and Employment; Tax Law
Memberships: Georgian Bar Association, admitted to practice law as an attorney since 2006; Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Chairman of Legal Committee; Director of Board of Directors of American Chamber of Commerce; European Business Association, Chairman of Commercial and Business Law Committee; Georgian Arbitration Association Board Member; Georgian Law Institute; Acting arbitrator of Georgian International Arbitration Centre
George Svanadze advises clients on general corporate issues, structuring of cross-border transactions of local and foreign companies. Mr. Svanadze also specializes in international commercial and investment contract drafting, legal due diligence procedures, conflict of laws, commercial arbitration and litigation, licensing regulations, competition law, free industrial zones, banking and financial transactions, labor & employment and migration issues.
George Svanadze conducts workshops and trainings for Georgian judges, notaries, attorneys, public and commercial registries on the issues of private international law, contract law, international trade and business law, company and corporate law, labor and employment law..
Prior to joining Andersen Georgia and MG Law Office, Mr. Svanadze gathered extensive experience leading legal practices of Big 4 companies and another international auditing and law firm. In particular, he served as the Associate Partner and the Head of EY Law Practice in Tbilisi, Georgia. He led legal practice of Deloitte as the Head of Deloitte Legal; he also acted as the Senior Associate Lawyer at Rödl & Partner in Georgia and in his early carrier years he worked as an in-house counsel of leading mineral water producing company in Georgia. He has also gathered his professional experiences in Germany working for international law firms in Hamburg and Berlin.