Irina Batiashvili – Mediator from 2023
Currently, Consultant (expert) to the Director General of LLC „Tbilisi Energy” on Gender Issues; Invited Specialist of the Gender Equality Council of the Parliament of Georgia; lawyer; Member of Intellectual Property Law Committee of Georgian Bar Association; Caucasus International University Ph.D. candidate; Researcher at the Institute of Law of European University; Member of Union of Law Scientists.
Lawyer by profession, researcher, and expert in gender issues. Irina Batiashvili's scientific works are published in various international refereed journals. She holds a Master of Law degree and a Bachelor of Law degree from the Georgian-American University. In 2019-2021 she was a member of the Mediation and Arbitration Committee of the Georgian Bar Association. From 2017-2021, she was a lecturer at the Law and International Relations Faculty of Georgian Technical University, Lecture subject: Constitutional Law; Human Rights.
As for professional achievements: Notable papers - “Scope of protection of the right to life of a hunger-striking prisoner and expediency of artificial (forced) feeding” (published in International Scientific Journal N3 “Iustitia” of The Ministry of Justice of Georgia, December 2022); “The mediation process, its principles, and challenges in Georgia” (Published in Alternative Dispute Resolution Yearbook, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University National Center for Alternative Dispute Resolution, 2022); “Confidentiality in mediation in resolving property disputes: reality and challenges” (Published in International Refereed Scientific Journal N21 “Law and World”, 2022); "Myths of Elder Women and World’s Stereotypes” (Published in International Refereed Scientific Journal N17 “Law and World”, 2021); „Types of Discrimination  Arising from Labor Relations and the Positive Obligation of the State“. (Published in International Scientific-Practical Referenced Journal N14 “Temida”, 2021).Her dissertation "Legal Regulation of Employment of Older Women in Georgia” will be the first monograph on this issue in Georgia.
She has received Certificate from Stanford University “International Women’s Health and Human Rights” Course; a Certificate of Appreciation from the Mayor of Dusheti municipality for cooperation in the campaign against gender violence; a Certificate of Appreciation from NNLE “Mirabaldebi” Week for Women’s Empowerment; a Certificate The Best Lecturer “2020 Discovery” from Law and International Relations Faculty of Georgian Technical University; Certificate of Appreciation from Caucasus International University for active support and mentoring of the project "Art of Debates".
She was one of the speakers at the 2nd edition of The European Colloquia on Mediation - the Department of Law (School of Law) of the University of MILAN - BICOCCA.
In March 2023 she as an Expert on Gender Issues received a VIP Guest Invitation from the International Chamber of Commerce UAE at the Global Facilitation Summit.
Languages: Georgian, English, Russian.