She is currently a lawyer at the BLC Law Office, a student in the doctoral program in law, and a professor's assistant at Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Marika is also a member of the Georgian Bar Association in civil and administrative law, specializing in children's rights.
She holds a master's degree in business law from the Free University of Tbilisi and a bachelor's degree from the faculty of law of Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. In 2018-2019, she studied at the University of Tartu in Estonia as part of an exchange program and also received full funding from the Ministry of Education and Science to study in Great Britain. In 2021, Marika graduated with the best academic performance in the business law program of Tbilisi Free University. Her high academic achievements have earned her several state scholarships, and she is also a scholarship holder at Kordzadze Law Office.
Marika has completed the copyright course organized by Harvard Law School and Iv. Javakhishvili State University, as well as the arbitrators’ qualification course organized by the academy of Georgian Arbitrators Association (GAA). Additionally, Marika has completed certificate training in mediation organized by Tbilisi State University, the National Center for Alternative Dispute Resolution (NCADR), and the Georgian Bar Association (GBA). In 2023, Marika was invited to serve as a member of the jury for the consumer rights Mediation and Mock Trial. She also won the labor law Mediation and Mock Trial organized by New Vision University in 2019.
She has written several scientific papers. As a researcher, she also participated in the process of creating comments on the Labor Code of Georgia organized by New Vision University and the United Nations Labor Organization (UN Agency ILO). In addition to her academic activities, Marika has worked and interned at various organizations, including the Tbilisi Court of Appeal, the Legal Department of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, the Law Office "Justice League," and "Kordzadze Law Office."
Her mediation practice includes wide range of relations, including commercial, labor, contractual, and family relations.
Working languages: Georgian, English, and Russian.