Mariam Skhulukhia - mediator since 2023.
Mariam is a member of Georgian Bar association with civil law specialization. Member of Georgian Association of Arbitrators and Mediators Association of Georgia from 2023. She holds a Master’s degree (LL.M.) in International Business Law from the University of Georgia. Mariam participated in The John H. Jackson Moot Court Competition (Prague, Czech Republic). She interned at Tbilisi City Court, Civil Affairs Board in 2017-2018. Also, worked at international company as a legal consultant to immigration/citizenship matters, in 2019-2020. Today, Mariam is a company lawyer at Chargeishvili Law Inn and provides outsource services to “Kani LLC” and “Kani Aesthetic.”
Regarding Mediation experience, she participated in The Consensual Dispute Resolution Competition (Vienna, Austria). Mariam competed a 60-hour Mediation Certification Training organized by the National Center for Alternative Dispute Resolution (NCADR). Also, ERASMUS + Project Mediation: Training and Society transformation/MEDIATS. She published her Master’s thesis “Online Mediation: Possible Challenges and Perspectives for Online Commercial Mediation in Georgia.” Also, published several articles in International Journals. Mariam’s mediation practices are specialized in the following categories of disputes: Business (Contractual obligations), commercial, family, inheritance and labor disputes.
Working Languages : Georgian, English.