Sophio KubaneiSvili - mediator since 2023.
Currently, a mentor lawyer of the Georgian Bar Association with general specialization. Also, a lawyer specializing in juvenile justice and children's rights (civil).
In 2006, he graduated with honors from the Akaki Tsereteli State University, Faculty of Business, Law and Social Sciences, majoring in jurisprudence, qualification - lawyer (equivalent to a master's degree).
As for professional experience: in 2013-2015 he was a lawyer of the Kutaisi branch of the Association of Young Lawyers of Georgia, in 2015-2019 he was a lawyer of the Kutaisi Legal Aid Bureau of the Legal Aid Service of the State Council of Ukraine, in 2019-2020 he was a lawyer of the legal and case management service of "Kutaisi University" LLC. Head, and from July 2020 until now - head of the legal department of "Kutaisi University" LLC. Since March 2022, he has been a member of the Imereti Regional Committee - Civil Law Committee of the Georgian Bar Association, and since November 2023, he has been a member of the undergraduate law education program committee of Kutaisi University LLC.
Regarding your teaching activities: since 2015, you have been an invited lecturer at the Law Department of the Faculty of Business, Law and Social Sciences of the Akaki Tsereteli State University. Also, from 2017 to the present, he is a guest lecturer at the Faculty of Social Sciences, Business and Law of "Kutaisi University" LLC, and from 2019 to the present, he is a trainer of the civil law practical course of the Kutaisi branch of the Georgian Law School LLC.
In 2016-2017, he completed training of trainers in "problematic issues of medical dispute resolution", training of trainers in "teaching methodology" and training of trainers in "administrative law". In 2018, he completed a specialization course - "On issues of protection of victims of violence against women and/or domestic violence", and in 2019 he specialized in "Mediation". Also, he has completed various training courses such as: "Effective Communication and Negotiation Management", "Time Limits and Limitations in Civil Law", "Deals, Funny Deals", "Children's Rights", "Actual Issues of Labor Law" and other legal issues.
The categories of Sofia's mediation cases are: liability, banking, retail, family, neighborhood, inheritance, contractual, labor, medical disputes.